Speakers

SPEAKER'S BIOGRAPHIES

Thank you to all of this year's speakers and presenters, you provided invaluable information to the entire delegation. Below is a list of the speakers presenting at NOFNEC 2016, more will be added as they are confirmed. Biographies are included where available, click on the links below to learn about our speakers.

Stephanie Allen, OFNTSC

Natural Attenuation Landfill Training: Modules 2 & 4

Mark Bell, Aroland First Nation

Baseline Sampling

Lydia Big George, Nishnawbe Aski Nation

Our Continuing Path to a Sustainable Future

Breann Brunton, Windigo First Nations Council

Aggregate Use and Permitting

David Bucholtz, Cambium Inc.

Natural Attenuation Landfill Training: Modules 1 - 4

Cheryl Chetkiewicz PhD, Wildlife Conservation Society of Canada

Community Based Monitoring

Armanda Cimon, KORI

Sustainable Harvesting Practices

Phil Clark, WSP Canada Inc.

A Path Forward: Options for Roadways in Northern Ontario

Dave Cronier, True Grit

Solid Waste Management Options: Landfill vs Municipal Agreement

Lindsay Day, MSc Student, Department of Population Medicine, University of Guelph

Water Dialogue: A Pilot Project in Collaborative Podcasting

Marlene Doyle, INAC

First Nations Waste Management Initiative

Jennifer Duncan, Four Rivers

GIS Data Collection Techniques

Alphons Evers, MNDM

Exploration Mapping: CLAIMaps and OGS Data

Rob Frenette, TBT Engineering

Roadbuilding 101

Eric Gervais, MNDM

Exploration Mapping: CLAIMaps and OGS Data
GIS Data Collection Techniques

Colin Hovi, MNRF

Aggregate Use and Permitting

Margaret Kenequanash, Chair of Watyanikaneyap

Wataynikaneyap Power Transmission Project Update (Q&A)

Debbie King, Pays Plat First Nation

Source Water Protection

Hayley King, Four Rivers

Environment Monitor Training
Benthic Invertebrates

Andrew Lock, MNRF

Sustainable Harvesting Practices
Trapline Administration Process

Bill Maloney, OFNTSC

Carbon Cap and Trade: Opportunities and Risks

Josephine Mandamin

Opening Ceremonies - Keynote Speaker

Julie McArdle, MNRF

The Far North Land Use Planning Initiative: Knowledge in Action

Gord Parker, Four Rivers

Baseline Sampling
Benthic Invertebrates

David Pearson, Laurentian University

Saving Lives and Protecting Assets and Services in the Face of Climate Change

Natalie Popovic, Windigo First Nations Council

GPD Demo
Sustainable Harvesting Practices

Roopa Rakshit, Lakehead University

Community Energy Planning
Alternate & Renewable Energy

Gleb Raygorodetsky

Community Based Monitoring

James Salter, Lakehead University

Source Water Protection

Jason Sands, Labour Canada

Fuel Handling: Labour Canada

Franz Seibel, Keewaytinook Okimakanak

Community Energy Planning
Alternate & Renewable Energy

Doug Steele, TBT Enigineering

Contaminated Sites

Doug Stuart, OFNTSC

Fuel Handling: Spill Response
Safety at the Pumps

Charlene Wagenaar, Four Rivers

GIS Data Collection Techniques

Anita Walker, INAC

Working Together to Increase Resilience in the Face of a Changing Climate

Douglas Yahn, WSP Canada Inc.

A Path Forward: Options for Roadways in Northern Ontario