Agenda

AGENDA

The agenda for NOFNEC 2016 was packed with valuable information and exciting, hands-on workshops and demonstrations.

Please visit the Workshops or Speakers pages in order to see presentations of the various workshops and speaker biographies where available.

Download the NOFNEC 2016 Agenda (PDF)

Monday, October 3, 2016

3:00 - 8:00 pm Registration
Hotel Lobby

 

Tuesday, October 4, 2016

7:00 - 8:30 am Breakfast - Kaministiquia
9:00 - 10:30 am Opening Ceremonies
Josephine Mandamin - Keynote
Kamanistiquia
Tradeshow
Lobby
10:30 - 10:45 am Break - Kaministiquia
10:45 - 12:15 pm O&M Training Resource Development Land Planning  
Fuel Handling: Spill Response
Doug Stuart, OFNTSC
McGillivray
Environment Monitor Training
Hayley King, Four Rivers
Amethyst
The Far North Land Use Planning Initiative: Knowledge in Action
Julie McArdle, MNRF
Pointe Du Meuron
12:15 - 1:15 pm Lunch
Sponsor Address - LTL Environmental & IESO
Kaministiquia
1:15 - 2:45 pm Safety at the Pumps
Doug Stuart, OFNTSC
McGillivray
Baseline Sampling
Gord Parker, Four Rivers & Mark Bell, Aroland First Nation
Amethyst
Carbon Cap and Trade: Opportunities and Risks
Bill Maloney, OFNTSC
Pointe Du Meuron
2:45 - 3:00 pm Break - Kaministiquia
3:00 - 4:30 pm Fuel Handling: Labour Canada
Jason Sands, Labour Canada
McGillivray
Benthic Invertebrates
Hayley King, Four Rivers & Gord Parker, Four Rivers
Amethyst
Water Dialogue: A Pilot Project in Collaborative Podcasting
Lindsay Day, MSc Student, University of Guelp
Poite Du Meuron
4:30 - 5:00 pm Our Continuing Path to a Sustainable Future
Lydia Big George, Nishnawbe Aski Nation
Kaministiquia
5:00 - 8:00 pm Supper - Kaministiquia

 

Wednesday, October 5, 2016

7:00 - 8:30 am Breakfast - Kaministiquia
9:00 - 10:30 am O&M Training Resource Development Land Planning   Tradeshow
Lobby
Natural Attenuation Landfill Training: Module 1: Landfills & Contamination
David Bucholtz, Cambium Inc.
McGillivray
Community Energy Planning
Roopa Rakshit, Lakehead University & Franz Seibel, Keewaytinook Okimakanak
Amethyst
Roots to Harvest
Field Trip
10:30 - 10:45 am Break - Kaministiquia
10:45 - 12:15 pm Natural Attenuation Landfill Training: Module 2: Setting Goals and Waste Diversion at your Landfill
David Bucholtz, Cambium Inc. & Stephanie Allen, OFNTSC
McGillivray
A Path Forward: Options for Roadways in Northern Ontario
Douglas Yahn, WSP & Phil Clark, WSP
Amethyst
Source Water Protection
Debbie King, Pays Plat First Nation & James Salter, Lakehead University
Pointe Du Meuron
GPS Demo
Natalie Popovic, Windigo First Nations Council
Outside
Roadbuilding 101
Rob Frenette, TBT Engineering
Amethyst
12:15 - 1:15 pm Lunch - Kaministiquia
1:15 - 2:45 pm Natural Attenuation Landfill Training: Module 3: Landfill Operations & Maintenance, Design & Construction Features
David Bucholtz, Cambium Inc.
McGillivray
Sustainable Harvesting Practices
Andrew Lock, MNRF, Natalie Popovic, Windigo First Nations Council, & Armanda Cimon, KORI
Amethyst
Community Based Monitoring
Gleb Raygorodetsky & Cheryl Chetkiewicz PhD, Wildlife Conservation Society of Canada
Pointe Du Meuron
 
2:45 - 3:00 pm Break - Kaministiquia
3:00 - 4:30 pm Natural Attenuation Landfill Training: Module 4: Landfill Operations & Maintenance, Best Practices for Managing your Landfill
David Bucholtz, Cambium Inc. & Stephanie Allen, OFNTSC
McGillivray
Wataynikaneyap Power Transmission Project Update (Q&A)
Margaret Kenequanash, Chair of Wataynikaneyap
Amethyst
Exploration Mapping: CLAIMaps and OGS Data
Eric Gervais, MNDM & Alphons Evers, MNDM
Pointe Du Meuron
4:30 - 5:00 pm Drum Crushing Demo
Rudnicki Industrial & LTL Contracting
Outside
5:00 - 8:00 pm Supper - Kaministiquia

 

Thursday, October 6, 2016

7:00 - 8:30 am Breakfast - Kaministiquia
9:00 - 10:30 am O&M Training Resource Development Land Planning   Tradeshow
Lobby
Harbour Metals Recycling Facility Tour
Field Trip
Contaminated Sites
Doug Steele, TBT Engineering
Amethyst
Trapline Administration Process
Andrew Lock, MNRF
Pointe Du Meuron
10:30 - 10:45 am Break - Kaministiquia
10:45 - 12:15 pm Solid Waste Management Options: Landfill vs Municipal Agreement
Dave Cronier, True Grit
McGillivray
Aggregate Use and Permitting
Colin Hovi, MNRF & Breann Brunton, Windigo First Nations Council
Amethyst
GIS Data Collection Techniques
Jennifer Duncan, Four Rivers & Charlene Wagenaar, Four Rivers
Pointe Du Meuron
12:15 - 1:15 pm Lunch - Kaministiquia
1:15 - 2:40 pm Saving Lives and Protecting Assets and Services in the Face of Climate Change
David Pearson, Laurentian University
Kaministiquia
2:40 - 3:00 pm Working Together to Increase Resilience in the Face of a Changing Climate
Anita Walker, INAC
Kaministiquia
3:00 - 3:20 pm First Nations Waste Management Initiative
Marlene Doyle, INAC
Kaministiquia
3:20 - 4:30 pm Closing Ceremonies
Refreshments will be served.
Kamanistiquia
5:00 - 8:00 pm Supper - Kaministiquia